Programme 2017

27-30 July 2017, Gdansk, Poland

26 July 2017

Until 18.30       Arrival

Accommodation at “Dom Sonata”

19.00     Optional Evening Programme:

City Walks “Historical Memory in the City Sights

or “Women’s Traces in historic Gdańsk”

21.00     Informal Get-Together

27 July 2017

8.00-9.00     Breakfast

9.30-10.30     Registration, Welcome Coffee

10.30     Opening Panel

Welcome Speech by Basil Kerski, Director of the European Solidarity Centre

Greetings from the Organisers.

Presentation of Workshops, Formats and Guests

12.30     Lunch

14.00     Introduction to the European Solidarity Centre and tour of the exhibition

16.00     First Gathering in Workshop Sessions

Workshops:

•          Freedom and Captivity – Solidarity in the Present and in the Past

Coordinators: Kacper Dziekan, Monika Chabor, European Solidarity Centre, Poland

Speaker: Polina Filippova, Sakharov Centre, Russia

•          Urban Space: Get ready for Climate Change

Coordinators:  Russian-German Office for Environmental Information, Russia                                     

Innovative Formats:

•          Gdańsk in the Spotlight – City Development Hackathon

Coordinators: LAPAS, Latvia,

 •           360° Story – Multimedia Telling

Coordinators: Trepuntozero Association, Italy

19.00     Day Evaluation

20.00     Networking Dinner and Project Launch at Dom Zarazy House (15 Stary Rynek Oliwski Street)

28 July 2017

8.00-9.30     Breakfast

10.00     Workshop Sessions

13.00     Lunch

14.30     Workshop Sessions  

18.30     Day Evaluation

19.00     Dinner

20.00     Library at European Solidarity Centre

Evening Talk. Guest: Michael Hunt, Theatre and Оpera Director, Great Britain

29 July 2017

8.00-9.30     Breakfast

10.00     Workshop Sessions

13.00     Lunch

14.30     Workshops Sessions

20.00     Optional Evening Programme: Visit to a performance of Shakespeare’s Lips by Wydział Aktorski STT w Warszawie at the Gdańsk Shakespeare Festival

21.00     Dinner

30 July 2017

8.00-9.00     Breakfast

10.00     Closing Presentation and Exhibition of Workshop Results

13.00     Lunch

14.00     Departure

Optional Programme for participants: Excursions to Westerplatte Memorial, Brzeźno Seaside, Gdynia and Sopot